09 october 2013 3.00 pm

updates

Police Department

Police Department

The District head of the Police Department is Superintendent of Police (SP). The Office of SP is located at Sichey, Gangtok. There are 4 Sub Divisional Police Offices in the district namely Gangtok, Rangpo, Pakyong, Rongli which are headed by respective Sub Divisional Police Officers. There are 8 Police stations in East district namely Sadar, Singtam, Rangpo, Pakyong, Rongli, Ranipool, Rhenock and Serethang which are headed by Officer-in-charge of respective Police Stations.

Important Contact at District Level

Sl No Name Designation Office Fax no Official Mobile No
1 Dr. Y. Siva Prasad IPS SP, East 284416 284210   95642-23223
2 Dr. Tshering N. Gyatso Addl. SP, East 284382 -do-   8768719553
3 Cocola Pradhan Dy.SP/HQ/East 284180     9734799799
4 DY.SP Bijoy Subba SDPO/Gangtok 284373     9609862686
5 DY.SP S.R. Shenga SDPO, Rangpo 240807     9593381888
6 DY.SP Tseten P. Bhutia SDPO/ Rongli 255718(   - 8383027697
7 DY.SP Karma C. Bhutia SDPO/Pakyong 257853     9735339884
8 ASP Ongmu Bhutia ASP/Traffic 208180     9434257377
9 PI Santosh Baniya PI Traffic(Rangpo & Singtam)       9434109954
10 PI Bikash Tewari SHO/Sadar P.S 202022 202022   8670615497
11 PI Karma D. Bhutia SHO/Ranipool PS 251712 251877   9609895774
12 PI Roshan Rai SHO/Singtam PS 233762     7076389091
13 PI Kessang Dorjee Bhutia SHO /Rangpo PS 240835     9593982042
14 Tulsi Thapa, PI SHO /Pakyong PS 257834     9933471071
15 PI Praveen Lamichaney SHO/Rhenock P.S 253840     9474335699
16 PI Mingyur Tempo Nadik SHO/Rongli P.S 255623     7602877822
17 PI Thendup Tseten Bhutia SHO/ Sherathang P.S/CP 266218     8016303077
16 PI Dorjee Bhutia SHO/ Kupup P.S/CP 256215/266827   266827  

Police outpost

Sl no Police Out post In-charge Mobile no.
1 HC. L.B Pradhan Deorali OP 9733047841
2 SI Bishal Lama Tadong OP 9733133902
3 ASI. Sun Bdr Gurung Lindok OP 9609028372
4 SI Man Bdr. Bhujel Dikchu OP 7872862044
5 HC Amber Bdr. Chettri 32 No. OP 9733196408
6 HC. Chandra Kumar Subba Bhusuk OP 6294718168
7 HC Kalu Ram Rai Rumtek OP 7076832281
8 ASI. Nim Tenzing Barapathing OP 9933333598
9 HC Dawa Singh Tamang Rorathang OP 9609934273
10 HC Suren Rai Reshi OP 9775856433
11 HC Shyam Subba Khamdong OP 7431067712,9832048115
12 HC Hari Psd. Adhikari Makha OP 9593972950
13 ASI. Tashi P. Bhutia Sang OP 7557038482

Fire Emergency Service

Sl no Important Contact Person Contact no. Jurisdiction
1 Dy. CFO, Prakash Rai 8348581574 Entire District/Nodal Officer
FSO, Mathew Rai 9647978280 Gangtok Fire Station
Fire Office 101/202001
2 SFO, Sonam Tsh. Lepcha 9800593236 Singtam Fire Station
SFO, Birkha Bdr Limbo 9647871368
Fire Office 233722
3 SFO, Topden Bhutia 9547358117 Rangpo Fire Station
SFO, Phurden Lepcha 9563208644
Fire Office 240155
4 SFO, Pem Tsh. Bhutia 7407384256 Pakyong Fire Station
ASFO, Jangbu Sherpa 9434356952
Fire Office 257695